The Finalists For The 2016 Jiu-Jitsu Founders Awards

425

We are excited to announce the finalists for the 2016 Jiu Jitsu Founders Awards.

JIU JITSU FOUNDERS AWARDS NOMINEES

WE PROUDLY ANNOUNCE THE 2016 JIU JITSU FOUNDERS AWARDS NOMINEES. HONORING THE OUTSTANDING, EVENTS, TEAMS, ATHLETES AND SUBMISSIONS FROM 2015, SELECTED BY OUR ESTEEMED PANEL OF JUDGES. WINNERS TO BE ANNOUNCED LIVE AT THE JIU JITSU GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON JUNE 6TH, 2016.

NomineesEVENT (OPEN GI)

  • IBJJF – BRASILEIRO
  • IBJJF – EUROPEANS
  • IBJJF – PAN AMS
  • IBJJF – WORLDS
  • UAEJJF – ABU DHABI WORLD PRO

EVENT (OPEN NO GI)

  • ADCC
  • IBJJF – BRASILEIRO NO GI
  • IBJJF – EUROPEANS NO GI
  • IBJJF – PAN AMS NO GI
  • IBJJF – WORLDS NO GI

EVENT (INVITATIONAL GI)

  • BERKUT
  • COPA PODIO
  • METAMORIS
  • POLARIS

EVENT (INVITATIONAL NO GI)

  • EBI
  • FIVE GRAPPLING
  • METAMORIS
  • POLARIS

TEAM (ADULT MEN)

  • ALLIANCE
  • ATOS
  • CHECKMAT
  • GRACIE BARRA
  • PSLPB

TEAM (ADULT WOMEN)

  • ALLIANCE
  • ATOS
  • CHECKMAT
  • GRACIE BARRA
  • GRACIE HUMAITA

TEAM (ADULT WOMEN)

  • ALLIANCE
  • ATOS
  • CHECKMAT
  • GRACIE BARRA
  • GRACIE HUMAITA

TEAM (KIDS)

  • ATOS
  • CHECKMAT
  • GRACIE BARRA
  • GRACIE HUMAITA

ATHLETE (MALE GI)

  • Bernardo Faria (ALLIANCE)
  • Bruno Malfacine (ALLIANCE)
  • Leandro Lo (BROTHERHOOD)
  • Paulo Miyao (PSLPB)
  • Rafa Mendes (ATOS)

ATHLETE (FEMALE GI)

  • Ana Laura Cordeiro (GRACIE BARRA)
  • Bia Mesquita (GRACIE HUMAITA)
  • Dominyka Obelenyte (ALLIANCE)
  • Gezary Matuda (ATT)
  • Makenzie Dern (GRACIE HUMAITA)
  • ATHLETE (MASTER GI)

Alexandre Soca (SOCA BJJ)

  • Rafael Barbosa (SOUL FIGHTERS)
  • Saulo Ribeiro (RIBEIRO JIU JITSU)
  • Tarcisio Jardim (CHECKMAT)
  • Wellington Megaton (GRACIE HUMAITA)

ATHLETE (MALE NO GI)

  • Claudio Calasans (ATOS)
  • Davi Ramos (ATOS)
  • Garry Tonon (RENZO GRACIE)
  • Rubens Charles (ALLIANCE)
  • Yuri Simoes (BRASA CTA)

ATHLETE (FEMALE NO GI)

  • Ana Laura Cordeiro (GRACIE BARRA)
  • Andressa Correa (ALLIANCE)
  • Angelica Galvao (ATOS)
  • Makenzie Dern (GRACIE HUMAITA)
  • Tammi Musumeci (ATOS)

ATHLETE (MASTER NO GI)

  • Eduardo Telles (BRASA CTA – 99)
  • Milton Bastos (ARES BJJ)
  • Ricardo Liborio (ATT)
  • Rubens Charles (ALLIANCE)
  • Tom Deblass (OCEAN COUNTY)

SUBMISSION (BLACK BELT GI)

  • Bernardo Faria (ALLIANCE) – Clock Choke > Leandro Lo
  • Bruno Malfacine (ALLIANCE) – Choke From Back > Caio Terra
  • Dominyka Obelenyte (ALLIANCE) – Gogoplata > Tammy Griego
  • Gezary Matuda (ATT) – Jump Armbar > Michelle Nicolini
  • Rafa Mendes (ATOS) – Choke From Back > Osvaldo Augusto

SUBMISSION (BLACK BELT NO GI)

  • Caio Terra (BRASA CTA) – Baratoplata > Yusuke Honma
  • Davi Ramos (ATOS) – Jump Armbar > Lucas Lepri
  • Felipe Pena (GRACIE BARRA) – Toe Hold > Jackson Souza
  • Garry Tonon (RENZO GRACIE) – Reverse Heel Hook > Dillon Danis
  • Mackenzie Dern (GRACIE HUMAITA) – Guillotine > Andressa Correa

 

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply