Here Are All The Competitors We Can Expect To See At ADCC This Year

794
Image Source: Kitt Canaria for Jiu-Jitsu Times

ADCC is happening in just a few months, and the jiu-jitsu world is excited to see so many of the world’s top grapplers putting it all on the line in what is arguably the most elite BJJ competition the martial art has to offer.

ADCC has put out a list with updates regarding who in and who is out of the competition, and although not every bracket is filled yet, we can already expect to see numerous super intense matches.

The brackets are comprised of a mix of athletes who earned a place there through the regional ADCC Qualifiers, athletes who were invited by ADCC, and the winners of the last championship two years ago. Gianni Grippo and Mike Musumeci are the latest competitors to be added, both in the -66kg men’s division, and Ffion Davies was added to the -60kg women’s division.

Here is the list so far, which will be updated as competitors are added or removed:

MALE -66 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Rubens “Cobrinha” Charles – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC 2017 winner
  2. Zaur Akhmedov – Russia – (Team Abubakarova) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Ethan Crelinsten – Canada – (Tristar/Renzo Gracie) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. Nicky Ryan – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  5. Ruan Alvarenga – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
  6. AJ Agazarm – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
  7. Paulo Miyao – Brazil – (Unity) – Invited
  8. Geo Martinez – USA – (10th planet) – Invited
  9. Augusto Mendes – Brazil – (Soul Fighters) – Invited
  10. Jamil Hill – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – Invited
  11. Pablo Mantovani – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited
  12. Gianni Grippo – USA – (Marcelo Garcia) – Invited
  13. Mikey Musumeci – USA – (Caio Terra) – Invited

MALE -77 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. JT Torres – USA – (Atos) – ADCC 2017 winner
  2. Ross Nicholls – United Kingdom – (Roger Gracie Academy) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Jonathan Satava – USA – (Alliance/Marcelo Garcia) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. John Combs – USA – (Easton Training Center) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  5. Servio Tulio – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – South American Trial winner
  6. Lucas Lepri – Brazil – (Alliance) – Invited
  7. Vagner Rocha – USA – (Fight Sports) – Invited
  8. Renato Canuto – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited
  9. Oliver Taza – Canada – (Tristar) – Invited
  10. Edwin Najmi – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
  11. Dillon Danis – USA – (Unity) – Invited
  12. Celso Venicius – Brazil (Gracie Barra) – Invited

MALE -88 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Adam Wardzinski – Poland – (Checkmat International) – 1st European Trial winner
  2. Alec Baulding – USA – (Alliance) – 1st North American Trial winner
  3. Josh Hinger – USA – (Atos) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  4. Gabriel Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – South American Trial winner
  5. Xande Ribeiro – Brazil – (Ribeiro) – Invited
  6. Craig Jones – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
  7. Rustam Chsiev – Russia – (K-Dojo) – Invited
  8. Mike Perez – USA – (Atos) – Invited
  9. Kit Dale – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
  10. Keenan Cornelius – USA – (Atos) – Invited
  11. Murilo Santana – Brazil – (Barbosa JJ) – Invited

MALE -99 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Perttu Tepponen – Finland – (TJJK Tampere – Hilti BJJ) – 1st European Trial winner
  2. Timothy-Michael Spriggs – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – 1st North American Trial winner
  3. Mason Fowler – USA – Caio Terra (CTA) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  4. Paulo Jose – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
  5. Gordon Ryan – USA -( Renzo Gracie) – moves from -88kg
  6. Ben Hodgkinson – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
  7. Vinny Magalhaes – Brazil – (Team Quest) – Invited
  8. Rafael Lovato Jr. – USA – (Gracie Humaita) – Invited
  9. Patrick Gaudio – Brazil – (GF Team) – Invited
  10. Lucas Barbosa – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited

MALE +99 kg  (Out of 16)

  1. Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Eldar Rafigaev – Moldova – (Jungle BJJ) – 1st European Trial winner
  3. Aaron “Tex” Johnson – USA – (Unity Jiu-Jitsu) – 1st North American Trial winner
  4. Nick Rodriguez – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  5. Antonio Braga Neto – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – South American Trial winner
  6. Yuri Simoes – Brazil – (Caio Terra BJJ) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner (moved up to +99kg)
  7. Orlando Sanchez – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
  8. Roberto Cyborg – Brazil – (Cyborg Fight Sports) – Invited
  9. Jared Dopp – USA – (Lovato BJJ) – Invited
  10. Joao Gabriel Rocha – Brazil – (Soul Fighters) – Invited
  11. Kaynan Duarte – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited

FEMALE -60 kg  (Out of 8)

  1. Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil – (Gracie Humaita) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Jena Bishop – USA – (Alliance) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  3. Franciele Nascimento Santos – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
  4. Bianca Basilio – Brazil – (Almeida JJ) – Invited
  5. Elvira Karppinen – Finland – (MMA Team 300) – Invited
  6. Ffion Davies — Wales — (East Coast BJJ) — Invited

FEMALE +60 kg  (Out of 8)

  1. Gabi Garcia – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
  2. Amanda Leve – USA – (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) – 2nd North American Trial winner
  3. Carina Santi – Brazil – (G13) – South American Trial winner
  4. Jessica da Silva – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited

MAIN SUPERFIGHT

Andre Galvao – Brazil – (Atos) – current Absolute champion
VS.
Felipe Pena – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – ADCC Worlds 2017 Absolute champion

Click on a tab to select how you'd like to leave your comment

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here