Ruotolo Brothers, Dante Leon, Jon Blank, & More To Compete At GrappleFest 8

With an exciting GrappleFest 7 out of the way, the promotion has been working hard to put together another action-packed card together for their eighth installment. As a New Year’s gift to fans, GrappleFest announced the entirety of their upcoming event’s matches, and there are a few that you won’t want to miss.

Both Kade and Tye Ruotolo — who, by the way, just received their purple belts — will be returning to compete again for the promotion after both won their respective matches at GrappleFest 7. Kade has yet to be matched up with an opponent, but Tye will be facing Dante Leon in an elimination match for the 80kg belt. Leon, of course, just won No-Gi Worlds, and he’ll be coming into GrappleFest 8 with the momentum from his win over Marcio Andre at GrappleFest 7.

The main event of the evening will see fellow 2019 No-Gi World Champion Adam Wardzinski going up against 10th Planet standout Jon Blank. Blank is the 185lb Combat Jiu-Jitsu champion, and he put on an impressive performance at ADCC this year.

You can view the whole card below, and make sure you’re watching GrappleFest on February 29, 2020:

  • Adam Wardzinski (Checkmat) v Jon Blank (10th Planet) u90kgs Title Match
  • Tye Ruotolo (Atos) v Dante Leon (GF Team) u80kgs belt eliminator match
  • Kade Ruotolo (Atos) v TBC u70kgs
  • Ben Hodgkinson (Absolute MMA) v Kamil Uminski (AFC) u100kgs
  • Santeri Lilius (Lilius Barnett) v Stuart Cooper (SCJJ) u90kgs
  • Jack Grant (AVT) v John Maguire (10th Planet) u85kgs
  • Robert Degle (Renzo Gracie) v Jay Butler (ARBJJ) u70kgs
  • Matheusz Szczecinski (Academia Gorilla) v TBC u77kgs
  • Mariusz Domasat (Beserkas) v Jamie Hughes (Pedro Bessa) u100kgs.
  • Charlie McDonald (Sukata) v Alberto Gonzalez (Crazy Team) u85kgs.
  • Paul Lukowski (Notts MMA) v Adam Ellis (ARBJJ) u100kgs
  • Chris Walsh (Next Gen) v Ellis Younger (ECJJ) u80kgs
  • Ben Hills (Next Gen) v Stefan Petrov (10th Planet) u90kgs

Prelims

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Omar Fredricks (Sukata) v Ste Henshall (Aspinall BJJ) +100kgs
  • Danny Hughes (ASW) v Jordan Cooper (ECJJ) u70kgs
  • Paul Webb (Next Gen) v Rob Platt (McGovern JJ) +100kgs
  • Liam Alpang (DFS) v Jack Tyley (10th Planet)
  • Shane Curtis (Notts MMA) v Ruben Enjily (RGA) u80kgs
  • Louise Thompson (ASW) v Lisa Major (Impact) u65kgs.
  • Charlie Cawley (10th Planet) v Lee Whitehead (Enigma) u90kgs
  • Jack Fletcher (Sukata) v Declan Williams (TDMA) u70kgs
  • Josh Roberts (Sukata) v Ryan Bassett (RTJJ) u90kgs
  • Sophie Keenan (Next Gen) v Sarah Greenwood (AVT) u65kgs
  • Jamie Shattock (Sukata) v Cal Rawson (Combat Base) u85kgs
  • Tyreeze Cunliffe (Aspinall BJJ) v Aidan Pinder (Redcar BJJ) 73kgs
  • Carl Conway (Stealth) v Jack Brown (MNBJJ) u80kgs
  • Charlie Johnstone (SFF) v Kevin McAloon (SBG) 80kgs
  • Ash Gibson (Taunton BJJ) v Richard Pringle (GB) u90kgs
  • Danny Stirk (Combat Base) v Ken Ng (RTJJ) U70kgs
  • Cemil Yeshurt (Sukata) v Mark Meszaros (RTJJ) u73kgs
Click on a tab to select how you'd like to leave your comment

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here