After His F2W Match Against Vagner Rocha, Tye Ruotolo & Twin Brother Kade Will Be Tested At GrappleFest 7

Image Source: Ruotolo brothers via Instagram

Before ADCC, the crazy skills of the 16-year-old Ruotolo twins were a bit of an open secret in competitive jiu-jitsu. Kade and Tye have been training BJJ since they were just 3 and a half years old, and their decade-and-then-some of experience in the martial art has already developed them into world-class athletes out of Atos.

Tye proved his own skill level in grappling when he made it all the way to the semifinals at ADCC this year, and he’ll be testing his abilities again this weekend when he faces Vagner Rocha at Fight 2 Win 131. Then, two weeks later, both Tye and his brother Kade will be facing another challenge when they both compete at GrappleFest 7.

The Ruotolo twins will be among other big names on the card, including headliners Craig Jones and Adam Wardzinski, Dante Leon, Marcio Andre, and Jason Rau. Tye will be going up against Fight Sports’ Tom Halpin, while Kade will be facing Absolute MMA’s up-and-coming star Jeremy Skinner. Halpin and Skinner will be formidable opponents for the twins, and you can be sure that their matches will keep the action going on the impressive GrappleFest card.

ADVERTISEMENT

The promotion has added more matches to the card since our last post on the event. Make sure you’re watching when GrappleFest 7 streams live on FloGrappling on November 23, and view the updated card below:

Craig Jones (Absolute MMA/Renzo Gracie) v Adam Wardzinski (Checkmat) u100kgs belt

ADVERTISEMENT

Dante Leon (GF Team) v Marcio Andre (MAJJ) u80kgs

Tye Ruotolo (Atos) v Tom Halpin (Fight Sports) u73kgs

Kade Ruotolo (Atos) v Jeremy Skinner (Absolute MMA) u70kgs

Jason Rau (Renzo Gracie) v Bradley Hill (Fightzone) u85kgs

Lloyd Cooper (Goole BJJ) v Marcos Nardini (Checkmat) u80kgs

ADVERTISEMENT

Andy Clamp (Blackledge MMA) v Tom Breese (Renegade) u100kgs

Kylie Baker (Bakersfield BJJ) over 65kgs v TBC

Lukasz Baranowski (Factory) v Jack Cronin (ZR) u80kgs

Ellis Younger (ECJJ) v Jed Hue (Gym box) u80kgs

Neil Atkins (Sukata) v Leigh Remedios (CFS) u70kgs

ADVERTISEMENT

Harry McKnight (Next Gen) v Ryan McCartney (Renzo Gracie) u75kgs

James Walters (Absolute MMA) v Ben Hills (Next Gen) u90kgs

Jordan Cooper (ECJJ) v Jack Sear (10thP) u70kgs

Adam Jones (M16) v Ste Henshall (Aspinall BJJ) u95kgs

Danny Hughes (Game Fight BJJ) v Ciaran Brohan (T45JJ) u70kgs

ADVERTISEMENT

Radek Romanek (LMBJJ) v James Duckett (SBG) u85kgs

Emil Malczewski (Stealth)v Ollie Bates (Goole BJJ) u70kgs

Simon Price (ASW) v David Graham (SBG) u100kgs

James Lewis (Blackledge MMA) v Josh Roberts (Sukata) u85kgs

Mick Stanton (ASW) v Andy Walsh (Game Fight BJJ) u100kgs

John Moffatt (MMA Academy) v Kaya Rudolph (Absolute MMA) u80kgs

Shane Curtis (Notts MMA) v Jaye Paul (Odessy BJJ) u80kgs

Ste Bowie (Combat Base) v Rodrigo Silva (Sukata) u70kgs

Andrew Hardwick (Sukata) v Callum Rawson (Combat Base) u85kgs

Aaron Pierre (Stealth) v Aidan Pinder (Redcar BJJ) u80kgs

Lee Herbert (Stealth) v Jamie Hay (Rio Grappling Club) u70kgs

Jack Rimmer (Next Gen) v Darren Adams (Sukata) u36kgs

Click on a tab to select how you'd like to leave your comment

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here